Municipal races take shape in Lindsay, Paoli, Stratford and Wynnewood

By Jeff Shultz

Publisher

The filing period for municipal candidates end last week and there were some municipal races that emerged from the filing period.

In Lindsay five candidates will be vying for the City Councilman Seat #4.

According to the Garvin Election Board, the following Lindsay residents filed for that office:

Kris Spivey, Scott Wilbourn, Cody Dutton, Mark Hutchinson and Carrie Rains.

There will be no races in Maysville as incumbents Terri Smith, James Lindig and Rodney Schrader all ran unopposed.

Maysville Town Clerk/Treasurer Sandy Albright also ran unopposed.

In Paoli, three candidates will be running for the third seat on the Paoli Board of Trustees.

Paul Beckelheimer and Mary Lee Gish will be challenging incumbent Juanita Mata for the board seat.

Town Clerk/Treasure Londa Beckelheimer ran unopposed.

The Pauls Valley City Council will have one vacant seat to fill as current Mayor Gary Alfred will be leaving the council horseshoe. 

Council members Shirl Milligan and Jocelyn Rushing both ran unopposed. Since no one filed for Alfred’s seat on the council, the remaining council members will have to appoint someone to fill his seat.

In Stratford, there will be a race for trustee seat on the Stratford Board of Trustees.

Sean McKinney, Nick Deannon and Curtis Lofton are seeking the seat #3 on the board of trustees.

Karen Lambert filed unopposed for the Town Clerk spot and Gina Mann will fill an unexpired seat on the board of trustees.

There will be several races in Wynnewood. Below is a listing of the candidates who filed for office in Wynnewood.

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  1

Beverly Badgley 

Darren Anderson 

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  2

Mike Perry 

Cindy Lewis

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  3

Stephanie Wright Basaldua

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  4

Anne Gilter 

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  1 (Unexpired)

Vicki Hays Motes

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  2 (Unexpired)

Kenny Hudson  

Lindsey R Paty

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  3 (Unexpired)

Greg Dixon

CITY COUNCIL OFFICE:  4 (Unexpired)

Bob Anderson  

CITY OFFICE:  Marshall

Ken Moore 

Johnny Denney  

CITY OFFICE:  Mayor

Tabitha Hayes   

Harold Gregory  

CITY OFFICE:  Street Commissioner

Chris Smith 

Municipal elections will be held on Tuesday, April 2.