MATC students take SkillsUSA honors

Mid-America Technology Center students enrolled in the Trade and Industrial Education programs recently participated in the SkillsUSA Regional and SW District Competitions held at technology centers throughout the state. 

MATC had 47 students qualify to compete at the SkillsUSA State Conference which will be held April 19-21 in Tulsa.

MATC students from Garvin County who placed in each competition are:

Automotive Service Technology – *Jacoby Beams, Pauls Valley, 1st place secondary.

Cabinetmaking – *Kourtney Smith, Lindsay, 1st place secondary; and *Trenton Taylor, Maysville, 3rd place, secondary.

Chapter Business Procedure – (team event) *Dominick Choate, Stratford, 1st place secondary.

Cosmetology –*Mia Ledbetter, Pauls Valley, 2nd place secondary.

Customer Service – Jeremiah Perry, Homeschooled/Lindsay, 4th place secondary.

HVAC – *Timothy Cope, Wynnewood, 2nd place secondary. 

Job Interview –Ryler Platt, Lindsay, 5th place postsecondary.

Job Readiness/Grounds Equipment Operator – *Gerold Ploch, Pauls Valley, 1st place postsecondary.

Job Readiness/Low-speed Buffing – *Jeremiah Basaldua, Pauls Valley, 3rd place secondary; and Donald Hancock, Pauls Valley, 4th place secondary.

Job Readiness/Standard Riding Mower – *Caleb Clemmer, Pauls Valley, 1st postsecondary; *Erik Medina, Wynnewood, 3rd place secondary; and Rickydale Morrison, Stratford, 4th place secondary.

Job Readiness/Zero Turn Radius Mower – *Joshua Nail, Lindsay, 2nd place secondary.

Job Skills Demonstration A – * Matthew Webster, Pauls Valley, 1st place postsecondary.

Job Skills Demonstration O – *Mark Shepherd, Stratford, 2nd place postsecondary; and Erykah McBride, Pauls Valley, 3rd place secondary.

Opening & Closing Ceremony – Jaycee Imel, Epic/Wynnewood, 2nd place secondary; and Jeremiah Perry, Homeschooled/Lindsay, 2nd place secondary.

Opening & Closing Ceremony – (team event) Bobbi Deppe, Pauls Valley, 3rd place secondary; Tayia Cooper, Maysville, 3rd place secondary; Cecilia Garcia, Home Schooled/Lindsay, 3rd place secondary; and Trenton Taylor, Maysville, 3rd place secondary.

Precision Machining Technology – Hunter Ballard, Pauls Valley, 5th place postsecondary.

Prepared Speech – Camberlynn Borys, Stratford, 4th place secondary.

Quiz Bowl – (team event) Jacob Bailey, Wynnewood, 5th place secondary; Zach Johnson, Wynnewood, 5th place secondary; and Danny Miranda, Pauls Valley, 5th place secondary.

Technical Drafting – *Josh Travis, Elmore City, 4th place secondary; and Raymond Finley, Paoli, 5th place secondary

Welding Fabrication – (team event) Josh Gilliam, Maysville, 2nd place postsecondary.

*denotes qualification to compete on the state level.