County municipal races set

By Jeff Shultz

Managing Editor

Candidates for municipal office, for the most part, waited until the final day of the filing period before making their intentions clear.

The filing period for municipal offices in Garvin County began Monday and ended at 5 p.m. Wednesday.

The Municipal General Election will be held on April 6.

ELMORE CITY                         

Ward 1 (4 year term expires 2025)

Shalon McMillen

Kristy Stone

Adam Venegas

Ward 3 (4 year term expires 2025)

Randal McFadden

Justin Spain

City-Mayor (4 year term expires 2025)

Dennis Maddox

Louisa Romanos

Brandae Hucks

LINDSAY                      

OFFICE:  City Councilmember (4) (2 year term expires 2023)  (VOTE FOR 4)

Anthony Hernandez

Joshua Miller

Robin Staggs

Shelly Stevens

MAYSVILLE   

Trustee 2 and 4 (Unexpired) 2 year term expires 2023

John Layton

Cynthia White

Terri L Smith

Trustee: 1, 3 and 5   (4 year term expires 2025)

Cathy L Nobles

David Uhles

Earl Morton

Lois Parks

Morgan C Russell

Joe Couch

Jessie Ray McCoy

PAOLI            

Board of Trustee: 2 and 4  2 year term expires 2025) (VOTE FOR 2)

James Pickle

Lesana Carter

Kevin Maloy

Daimon Hillhouse                 

Board of Trustee:1 and 5 (Unexpired) 2 year term expires 2023) (VOTE FOR 2)

Bryan Campbell

Stephen J English

Kenoth Shane Patton

PAULS VALLEY           

COUNCIL PLACE: 4 and 5 (4 year term expires 2025)   (Vote for 2)

Bonnie Meisel

Heather Mullens

Jeff  Watson

Chip Pearson

COUNCIL PLACE:1 and 2 (Unexpired) 2 year term expires 2023) (VOTE FOR 2)

Eric Smith

Jonathan D Grimmett

Marty Brummett

Uraina Smith

STRATFORD  

OFFICE:   Board of Trustee (2) (4 year term expires 2025) (Vote for 2)

Santee Ritter Wade

Johnny G Mann

OFFICE:  Town Clerk (4 year term expires 2025)  (Vote for 1)

Shelly Hatter

WYNNEWOOD          

COUNCIL MEMBER:  Ward 1   (VOTE FOR 1)

Johnny Denny

COUNCIL MEMBER: Ward :  2   (VOTE FOR 1)

Kenny Hudson

COUNCIL MEMBER: Ward:  3   (VOTE FOR 1)

Jokori L Taylor

COUNCIL MEMBER: Ward:  4   (VOTE FOR 1)

Bob Anderson

OFFICE:  City Clerk ;  (VOTE FOR 1)

Codie Cross